Best Thermal Packer Manufacturers for Geothermal & SAGD Wells 2026

Best Thermal Packer Manufacturers for Geothermal & SAGD Wells 2026

Published:

Summary of the article

Thermal packer manufacturers produce specialized downhole isolation tools rated for sustained temperatures above 350°F (177°C) in SAGD, geothermal, and steam injection wells. Leading manufacturers hold API 11D1 and ISO 14310 design verification to Grade V0, the highest seal-integrity classification, confirming zero gas leakage under maximum rated pressure and temperature conditions.

 

Having installed 200+ thermal packers across SAGD and geothermal wells in India, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia, Maximus OIGA has evaluated every major thermal packer manufacturer in the market. This guide presents 8 manufacturers whose products consistently perform in sustained high-temperature downhole environments.

Standard completion packers use general-purpose elastomers rated 250–300°F - compounds that degrade under sustained thermal load from steam injection or geothermal heat. Thermal packers replace these with specialized compounds (HNBR, FKM, FFKM) paired with metallic anti-extrusion backup rings, delivering reliable zonal isolation in SAGD, CSS, steam flood, and geothermal applications.

Procurement teams evaluating thermal packer manufacturers need a curated shortlist, not another product page. This listicle ranks 8 manufacturers by temperature capability, certifications, and field track record - structured for engineers building an RFQ shortlist.

How to Evaluate a Thermal Packer Manufacturer

Thermal packer procurement starts with five evaluation criteria that separate qualified manufacturers from general suppliers. Engineers asking “Which companies are API certified?” should use this framework before requesting quotes.

 

CriterionWhat to Verify
1. Temperature Rating & Test StandardAPI 11D1 / ISO 14310 design verification grade. V0 = zero gas leakage at max rated temperature and pressure, tested with nitrogen. V6 = lowest. Demand V0 for SAGD and geothermal.
2. CertificationsAPI Q1 (quality management for petroleum manufacturing), ISO 14310 (packer design verification), ISO 9001 (general QMS). API Q1 confirms manufacturing processes; ISO 14310 confirms product performance.
3. In-House Test FacilityPressure and temperature test cell on-site. Verify the facility can test at or above the rated conditions of the packer being purchased. Third-party testing adds lead time and cost.
4. Field Track RecordNumber of installations in SAGD, geothermal, or CSS wells. Geographic coverage. Ask for case histories with well conditions, run life, and failure rate data.
5. Custom EngineeringAbility to configure for specific casing sizes, elastomer compounds, setting mechanisms, and corrosion environments. Thermal wells vary widely; one-size-fits-all packers rarely perform.

 

The API 11D1 standard defines packer design verification grades from V6 (lowest testing rigor) to V0 (highest - zero gas leakage under maximum rated conditions using gas medium). Packer standards classifications also distinguish quality grades Q3 (minimum) to Q1 (highest inspection and manufacturing verification). For thermal applications, V0 + Q1 is the procurement baseline.

Steelhaus Technology- Metal-to-Metal Thermal Packer Specialists

Steelhaus Technology, headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, manufactures the TBL Thermal Liner Packer - a hydraulically set liner hanger packer designed for SAGD, CSS, and extreme thermal applications.

The TBL eliminates elastomeric seals entirely, using a metal-to-metal seal design rated to 343°C (650°F) and 21 MPa (3,045 PSI). This non-elastomer approach targets environments where even specialty compounds (FKM, FFKM) cannot maintain seal integrity over sustained thermal cycles. Steelhaus has tested well tractor transition through the packer into liner without a slave string - simplifying intervention operations in thermal wells.

Pros: Industry-leading temperature rating (650°F). No elastomer degradation risk. Purpose-built for SAGD/CSS.

Cons: Narrower product range than full-service OEMs. Metal-to-metal seals require tighter casing tolerances.

D&L Oil Tools- Retrievable Thermal Packers for Steam Injection

D&L Oil Tools manufactures the IE Thermal Packer (CT Thermal with Internal Expansion Joint) - a double-grip retrievable packer designed for steam injection and production wells.

The IE Thermal is rated to 450°F as standard, with a 650°F element package available for higher-temperature applications. High-temperature elements are paired with wire mesh backups to prevent extrusion under thermal cycling. The design builds on D&L’s highly successful ASI-X Packer platform, adapted for huff-and-puff and continuous steam injection operations.

Pros: Dual temperature configurations (450°F / 650°F). Proven ASI-X design heritage. Wire mesh anti-extrusion backup.

Cons: U.S.-based manufacturing may add lead time for international projects.

Maximus OIGA- SpectraMax Thermal Packers for SAGD & Geothermal Wells

The SpectraMax is a single-string, double-grip retrievable thermal packer designed for geothermal, steam flood, and severe temperature wells. It holds pressure differentials from both above and below the packer - a requirement for SAGD producers and CSS completions where tubing-casing annulus pressure management is critical.

Maximus OIGA’s Vadodara manufacturing facility includes an in-house test cell rated to 500°F and 15,000 PSI - exceeding current product ratings and providing margin for qualification testing. Every packer ships with Material Test Reports (MTR), inspection reports, and test certificates. Raw material traceability runs from stock through finished assembly.

The 18-month R&D program behind the SpectraMax focused on thermal cycling durability - SAGD wells routinely cycle between 400°F injection temperatures and 90°F shutdown conditions, a 310°F+ swing that degrades conventional elastomers within months. Custom engineering configurations are available for specific casing sizes, elastomer compounds (HNBR, FKM), setting mechanisms, and corrosion environments.

Target clients include ONGC, Oil India, Cairn/Vedanta, Aramco, and ADNOC. Certifications: API Q1, ISO 14310, ISO 9001.

Pros: Only Indian manufacturer with 400°F+ rated thermal packer for SAGD/geothermal. In-house test facility (500°F / 15,000 PSI capacity). Full material traceability. Custom engineering for specific well conditions. 200+ installations.

Cons: Newer entrant compared to legacy OEMs with 50+ year track records. North American deployments may require additional logistics coordination from the Vadodara manufacturing base.

 

NOV (National Oilwell Varco)- Enterprise-Scale Thermal Completions

NOV manufactures the Flash Point Packer and Thermal Liner Top Packer, engineered for vertical and extended-reach horizontal wellbores in extreme thermal environments.

As one of the largest oilfield equipment manufacturers globally, NOV offers a broad thermal completion product range supported by a worldwide service network. Enterprise-level procurement teams benefit from standardized supply chain agreements and global inventory availability.

Pros: Global service infrastructure. Broad product portfolio. Standardized procurement for large operators.

Cons: Enterprise-scale pricing may not suit smaller operators. Less specialized than thermal-only manufacturers.

Weatherford- Thermal BlackCat Retrievable Sealbore Packer

Weatherford manufactures the Thermal BlackCat, a retrievable sealbore packer configured as a fit-for-purpose liner-top packer for high-temperature environments. The large-bore thermal retrievable hanger packer design targets SAGD and steam injection completions.

Weatherford’s global completions division supports thermal packer deployment with engineering, installation, and post-installation monitoring across major producing basins.

Pros: Established global brand. Integrated completion services. Large-bore hanger packer capability.

Cons: Thermal packers are a subset of a broad portfolio - less focused than thermal-only manufacturers.

Need expert guidance on the right solution?

Talk to our engineers about your project requirements.

Book a Consultation

SLB (Schlumberger)- 650°F Rated Thermal Liner Hanger Packers

SLB manufactures the LHP 650 Thermal Hydraulic-Set Liner Hanger Packer and the RLTP 650 Retrievable Thermal Liner Top Packer, both rated to 650°F (343°C) - among the highest thermal ratings in the industry.

Both models use non-elastomer elements with dual-grip full-circle slips. The LHP 650 and RLTP 650 are ISO 14310 V0 qualified and NACE MR0175 compliant for H₂S environments. Target applications include SAGD, CSS, and thermal injection/production wells.

Pros: 650°F rating (industry-leading tier). ISO 14310 V0 + NACE MR0175. Non-elastomer element design.

Cons: Premium pricing. Procurement complexity for smaller operators.

Halliburton- 75+ Years of Production Packer Manufacturing

Halliburton brings over 75 years of production packer manufacturing experience, with thermal-rated packers tested to ISO 14310 and API 11D1 standards across grades V6 through V0, including the HP/HT Annex V3-H.

Permanent packers are rated to 20,000 PSI at 475°F (246°C). Retrievable packers handle up to 15,000 PSI at 400°F (204°C). Setting mechanisms include mechanical, hydraulic, and interventionless/hydrostatic options.

Pros: Deepest packer engineering history in the industry. Full V0 through HP/HT Annex testing. Multiple setting mechanism options.

Cons: Enterprise-level engagement model. Less agile for custom one-off configurations.

Visit: Halliburton packers (external)

TAM International- Swellable Thermal Packers for Geothermal and SAGD

TAM International, founded in 1968 with Texas A&M roots and headquartered in Houston, manufactures the FREECAP GT swellable packer designed for geothermal, SAGD, steam injection, and hot wells.

The FREECAP GT is rated to 575°F (302°C) and available in two configurations: GFR (integral to casing) and FFR (fusible link assembly). TAM’s client base includes major operators - 80% of its business is with companies such as Total, Shell, and Talisman.

Pros: 575°F swellable packer - rare in this category. Two configuration options. Decades of thermal well experience.

Cons: Swellable packers are application-specific and not suitable for all completion designs.

Pinnacle Oil Tools- Double-Grip Retrievable Thermal Packers

Pinnacle Oil Tools, based in Canada, manufactures the AT Thermal Packer - a double-grip retrievable design based on the PX-10 Packer platform. An optional Internal Expansion Joint is available for thermal cycling applications.

Pros: Proven PX-10 design basis. Optional expansion joint for thermal cycling. Canadian manufacturing close to SAGD operations.

Cons: Smaller product catalog compared to full-service OEMs. Limited published specification data.

Thermal Packer Manufacturers- Comparison Table 2026

Top thermal packer manufacturers include Steelhaus, D&L Oil Tools, Weatherford, SLB, Halliburton, TAM International, and Maximus OIGA. Selection criteria for thermal applications include maximum temperature rating, API 11D1/ISO 14310 certification grade, casing size range, and field-proven performance in SAGD or geothermal environments.

 

ManufacturerHQMax TempCertificationsSpecializationKey Product
SteelhausCanada650°F (343°C)ProprietarySAGD, CSS, metal-to-metalTBL Thermal Liner Packer
D&L Oil ToolsUSA450-650°FProprietarySteam injectionIE Thermal Packer
Maximus OIGAIndia400°F+ (204°C+)API Q1, ISO 14310, ISO 9001SAGD, geothermal, customSpectraMax Thermal Packer
NOVUSAN/SEnterpriseHorizontal thermal wellsFlash Point Packer
WeatherfordUSA / GlobalN/SEnterpriseLarge-bore thermalThermal BlackCat Packer
SLBGlobal650°F (343°C)ISO 14310 V0, NACE MR0175SAGD, CSS, H₂SLHP 650 / RLTP 650
HalliburtonUSA / Global475°F (246°C)ISO 14310 V0, API 11D1Perm + retrievable, HP/HTProduction Packers (V0)
TAM Int'lUSA575°F (302°C)ProprietarySwellable, geothermalFREECAP GT
PinnacleCanadaN/SProprietarySAGD retrievableAT Thermal Packer

FAQ: Thermal Packer Manufacturers

What certifications should a thermal packer manufacturer hold?

A thermal packer manufacturer should hold API Q1 for petroleum manufacturing quality management and ISO 14310 (or API 11D1) for packer design verification. ISO 14310 grades range from V6 (lowest testing rigor) to V0 (highest) - V0 confirms zero gas leakage at maximum rated temperature and pressure using nitrogen as the test medium. ISO 9001 provides a complementary general quality management framework but is not oilfield-specific. Maximus OIGA holds API Q1 and ISO 14310 certification, with an in-house test facility that verifies every SpectraMax packer before shipment.

What temperature can thermal packers handle?

Standard thermal packers operate in the 350–450°F (177–232°C) range for SAGD and steam injection applications. Advanced thermal packers from manufacturers like SLB and Steelhaus reach 650°F (343°C) using non-elastomer or specialty element designs. HPHT conditions are defined as 350–450°F at 15,000–20,000 PSI per industry standards, while ultra-HPHT exceeds 450°F and 20,000 PSI. Elastomer type determines the temperature ceiling: HNBR handles approximately 350°F, FKM/Viton approximately 400°F, and FFKM/Kalrez 450°F and above. The SpectraMax thermal packer is rated for 400°F+ continuous operation with high-temperature elastomer compounds.

What is the difference between a thermal packer manufacturer and a supplier?

A manufacturer designs, engineers, tests, and produces packers in-house with full material traceability. A supplier or distributor resells packers from OEMs without in-house design or testing capability. The distinction matters for procurement: manufacturers can customize designs for specific well conditions, provide Material Test Reports (MTR), and hold API Q1 certification - which is specific to manufacturing organizations. When evaluating vendors, confirm the presence of an in-house test facility, MTR documentation, and API Q1 certification. Maximus OIGA operates in-house machining, elastomer processing, and a test cell rated to 500°F and 15,000 PSI.

How do I evaluate a thermal packer manufacturer for SAGD or geothermal projects?

Start with API 11D1/ISO 14310 design verification grade - V0 is the gold standard for thermal applications. Verify that the manufacturer’s temperature and pressure ratings match or exceed your well conditions with a safety margin. Request field performance data: number of installations in similar conditions (SAGD, geothermal, CSS), run life, and failure rates. Evaluate thermal cycling capability - SAGD wells cycle between 400°F injection and 90°F shutdown, a 310°F+ swing that tests every seal element. Confirm the manufacturer offers the correct elastomer compound for your temperature range and can configure for your specific casing sizes and well profiles.

Are thermal packers suitable for geothermal wells?

Thermal packers are increasingly deployed in geothermal wells for zonal isolation. Geothermal wells commonly exceed 400°F (204°C) with corrosive fluids and require 20–30 year service life - longer than most oil and gas applications. Oil and gas thermal packer designs are being adapted for geothermal use, as documented in a 2021 Geothermal Resources Council (GRC) paper on HPHT geothermal packers. Challenges include higher sustained temperatures, extended service life requirements, and corrosive downhole chemistry compared to conventional O&G wells. Estimated annual demand is 500 to several thousand geothermal packers globally (GRC 2021). The SpectraMax thermal packer is designed for geothermal applications with a 400°F+ continuous rating.

Get to know Maximus OIGAExplore our products, capabilities, and certifications.Learn More

More Information

Related News & Insights

Best bridge plug manufacturers in Asia

Best bridge plug manufacturers in Asia

Thirteen bridge plug manufacturers in Asia — China, India and the UAE — compared on seven points, across drillable, retrievable, composite and dissolvable plug types.

Read More

October 20, 2026

Best downhole tool manufacturers in Asia

Best downhole tool manufacturers in Asia

Fourteen downhole tool makers in Asia — China, India, Indonesia and the UAE — compared on seven points and on which of the six completion-tool families each one builds.

Read More

October 20, 2026

 API 11D1 vs ISO 14310 - what a V0 rating actually certifies

API 11D1 vs ISO 14310 - what a V0 rating actually certifies

What a V0 rating really means under API 11D1 and ISO 14310 — and ten checks that take a packer or bridge plug claim from the brochure line to the validation record behind it.

Read More

October 20, 2026

 Indian downhole completion tool manufacturers compared: API status, plants, catalogue and lead times

Indian downhole completion tool manufacturers compared: API status, plants, catalogue and lead times

Most Indian suppliers list packers, bridge plugs and liner hangers. The harder question is who actually makes the goods, where, and what documents arrive with the order. This comparison puts six Indian downhole tool manufacturers side by side on manufacture, plant location, catalogue breadth, published lead times and the documentation pack, using only what each company publishes about itself.

Read More

September 25, 2026

Zonal isolation systems

Zonal isolation systems

A bridge plug, a packer, a cement retainer, a straddle packer or a stage cementing collar can each be the right way to isolate an interval in a cased well. Which one depends on where the zone sits, how long the isolation must hold, and whether cement goes through the tool. This guide maps each isolation job to its tool class and its named SpectraMax models, then covers what to specify, how each tool sets and seals, and where each option stops working. It also sets out the records that ship with the order and the lead-time bands by product class, so you can plan the run before the quotation arrives.

Read More

September 25, 2026

Casing scrapers

Casing scrapers

A packer, bridge plug or cement retainer only grips and seals on a clean casing wall, and the scraper that cleans it has to fit your casing on the way down and at depth. This guide covers how a casing scraper cleans, the three main configurations, and how to size one to your casing OD and weight range, with worked ID and drift figures for 5-1/2 in, 7 in and 9-5/8 in casing. It then matches each configuration to its well condition, sets out where every option stops working, and lists the records that should ship with the order.

Read More

September 25, 2026

Gas anchors

Gas anchors

Low fillage, fluid pound or a gas-locked rod pump usually points to the same tool below the pump: a gas anchor. Which configuration fits depends on whether the pump can sit below the perforations, how much liquid it displaces, and whether solids or deviation are in play. This guide works through the four configurations by well condition, then covers the sizing rule, the specifications a quotation has to fix, and where each option stops working. It also sets out the records that should ship with the part and the SpectraMax lead-time bands by product class.

Read More

September 25, 2026

Coiled tubing tools

Coiled tubing tools

"Coiled tubing tools" covers three different things: the surface spread, the intervention bottom-hole assembly, and the completion tools coiled tubing conveys and sets. Only the third group is manufactured completion equipment, and it is the group this page is about. It covers what conveyance changes about the tool itself, which of the three families (bridge plug, cement retainer, packer) suits which job, and the six inputs a supplier needs to quote one. It also sets out where each option stops, the records to ask any supplier for, and the lead-time bands by product class.

Read More

September 21, 2026

Saudi Aramco vendor registration for completion equipment suppliers

Saudi Aramco vendor registration for completion equipment suppliers

Saudi Aramco vendor registration is a prequalification on Aramco's e-Marketplace that ends in a Vendor ID, and being registered is not the same as being qualified. This guide walks the out-of-Kingdom route for a completion equipment manufacturer: how Aramco weighs financial strength, technical qualification and IKTVA local content, and which documents an international supplier actually files instead of the Saudi statutory set. It also sets out what a manufacturer can carry for your submission, what stays with you, and the records to ask any supplier for before a purchase order.

Read More

September 21, 2026

ONGC vendor registration for downhole tool suppliers: the actual sequence

ONGC vendor registration for downhole tool suppliers: the actual sequence

Selling downhole tools to ONGC starts with a commercial gate, not the technical bid: you complete supplier self-registration on ONGC e-Procurement, get a bidder User-ID, then finish vendor enlistment before you can bid on a single tender. This guide walks the actual sequence, the documents an Indian or overseas applicant submits, how ONGC weighs a bid once local content is applied, and a realistic timeline. It is honest about what a manufacturer can and cannot do for your bid, and what to ask any supplier for in writing.

Read More

September 21, 2026